chamber-ad
chamber-ad
visa-guide-img

USA Student Visa

There are several thousand colleges and Universities in the United States with ten times more campuses than any other country. The Universities have complete range of courses which means you can select any of the course you want to study. There are different visa categories. The category of F1 visa or student Visa is for the international students who are interested to study in USA. This visa is valid for the study period only and there are restrictions of work in this visa. Study can only work inside the University on this visa but he is restricted to work anywhere else. The Universities provide F1 visa holders different part time jobs within the University where they can make up $500 each month.

Document Required
The most important document to get the visa for United States of America is the official invitation letter from the University, Offering the candidate to enroll in the defined course (under Graduate or Graduate). This document will provide all the details about the University and the course with the session where student will get enrolled to study. Once the candidate get this document he can submit following document along:
  • Valid Passport
  • Nonimmigrant Visa Application, Form DS-160 confirmation page Application 
  • Three Stamp Paper Rs.30/-
  • Two Passport size Photograph with white background.
  • Original Educational Documents plus four set photocopy.
  • Experience Letter, Job Leave Letter & NOC or Short Courses Certificate if student have gap in education.
  • Visa documents from College.
 
Last Three Months Bank statements days bank statement on personal name of student or father name with bank manager‘s letter. Balance must cover one year fee + one year living cost in USA.
How to Apply
First of all the candidate will fulfill the application form and the required document to send the application to the University. The University will examine the application and documents submitted. If the University panel is satisfied they will issue invitation letter to the candidate.  Then the student must produce his valid passport and the demand draft for the University Fee. After you submit the fee of the University then you can submit you complete document with the visa application to proceed in consulate.
Visa fee & Progress Time
There is no fixed time frame for the visa processing, it mostly depends upon the number of the applications submitted. Most of the cases it take 2 months for the processing. The visa processing fee for student Visa is approximately $160.

ASK ANY QUESTION?

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *








FREE STUDY EXPERT HELP

Don't waste time! just fill the form to get help.

conzept-consultant-banner.png
Dynamic-career-news
Dynamic-career-news
Dynamic-career-news
Dynamic-career-news